USS Cobia Crew List

This crew list was compiled by Birda Pelton, and is current as of 1996. 

KEY: S=still trying to locate, L=located, D=deceased, M=on mailing list

Some crewmembers served on non-consecutive runs--if they were assigned more than once, subsequent assignments are in blue.

The rescued Army Air Force B-24 crew members who have been contacted are marked in green. They have been made honorary Cobia crew members by the Cobia vets group. (See: WW2 B24 Air Battle, Bail Out, and Rescue by USS Cobia)
 
KEY LAST NAME FIRST NAME RANK BOARDED LOCATION TRANSFER PLACE PATROLS
                 
S ADAMS DAVID L. S2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/19/44 PERTH 1,2
D ANDERSON ROBERT D. RM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/19/44 PERTH 1,2
L,M ASSELIN RAYMOND R. S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/6/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S ATTERBERRY WILLIAM L RM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
  ATTERBERRY WILLIAM L CRM 7/3/45 PERTH     6
L,M BAILEY WALTER S. SC3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
L,M BAKER GEORGE A S2/c 3/7/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S BAKER ROBERT A CRM 2/12/45 PERTH 6/18/45 PERTH 4,5
D BECKER ALBERT L LTCmdr 3/29/44 NEW LOND 7/1/45 PERTH 1,2,3,4,5
S BENNETT TYLER W CPHM(PA) 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/1/44 NEWLOND 0
D BENSON RICHARD T AAF PILOT 4/8/45 S. CHINA SEA 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 4
S BERNIER JOHN W MoMM3/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M BLAND SAMUEL L StM2/c 5/6/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
D BODEN BERYL A MoMM3/c 9/4/44 MAJURO 2/17/45 PERTH 2,3
S BRANDOLF WILLIAM G GM3/c 11/20/44 PERTH 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 3,4
L,M BROTCHIE THOMAS N F3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4.4,6
L,M BROWER PHILLIP D GM3/C 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D BROWN ERNEST Ltg 2/10/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S BROWN KENNETH E F1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M BROWN MARVIN W S1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
S BROWNSTEIN ALVIN F1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
S BYRANT EDWARD L CK3/c 6/16/44 PEARL HARB 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
D BURLESON LAWERENCE C F1/c 9/4/44 MAJURO     2,3,4,5,6
S BURNS ROBERT L S1/c 7/3/45 PERTH 9/3/45 PEARL HARB 6
S CAIRNS ARTHUR CMoMM 6/30/44 PEARL HARB 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D CAMPAGNA JOSEPH V F1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
S CAMPBELL CHARLES F1/C 7/16/45 PERTH     6
L,M CARLSON RICHARD J S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 1/27/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S CARR DAVID E RT2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
S CARRIGEN PAUL H F1/c 7/3/45 PERTH 9/3/45 PEARL HARB 6
D CASADY JOSEPH E EM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M CHANDLER ERNEST E F1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M CHIOVOLONI SAM S CMoMM 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
  CLIFT GARETH AAF crew 4/8/45 S. CHINA SEA 4/18/45 SUBIC BAY 4
S COHN JR FRANK N F1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 5/10/44 NEW LOND 0
S COLE JAMES M EM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M COMBS H. VANCE S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/44 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M CONGLETON WILMER EM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M CRONK PAUL D BKR2/c 7/4/45 PERTH     6
D CUNNINGHAM HOWARD T RM3/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
D DARGAN CLIFFORD T COX 3/29/44 NEW LOND 1/30/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S DAVIS ALDEN R RM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D DAVIS LESTER Ltjg 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
D DAY THOMAS E F1/c 2/12/45 PERTH 9/3/45 PEARL HARB 4,5,6
L,M DENTEN BENJAMIN BKR1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 9/4/44 1
D DESMOND FORREST MoMM1/c 2/12/45 PERTH 2/23/45 EXMOUTH GULF 4
S DEVEY ROBERT F F2/c 3/29/44 2/27/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M DONAHUE HARRY GM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
  DONAHUE HARRY GM1/c 8/5/45 SUBIC BAY     6
D DONAN RUSSELL CK2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D DOWELL RICHARD A RM3/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
D DURBAHN DAVID C MoMM3/c 9/4/44 MAJURO     2,3,4,5
L,M DWYER JOHN F MoMM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M EPPERSON MARSHALL E F1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
S FARRAR KENNETH E F1/c 11/20/44 PERTH 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 3,4
D FERRO EINAR J TM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/17/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D FITCH HARRY J F1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M FLAGG HARRY EM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/30/44 PERTH 1,2
D GARFIELD ANDREW F EM2/C 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S GARRIS HENDERSON StM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 6/9/44 PEARL HARB 0
LM GAST ROBERT R S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/30/44 PERTH 1,2
  GAST ROBERT R S1/c 2/1/45 PERTH 6/18/45 PERTH 4,5
  GAST ROBERT R S1/c 7/3/45 PERTH     6
D GUELZOW HARVEY MoMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 8/29/44 MAJURO 1
L,M HAMILTON GEORGE F S1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M HARRIS ROBERT A TM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 8/29/44 MAJURO 1
D HATTINGS DONALD W CEM(PA) 3/29/44 NEW LOND 6/7/44 PEARL HARB 0
L,M HENDERSON SIDNEY Ltjg 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M HENRY WILLIAM S. C. Ltjg 6/30/44 PEARL HARB 4/15/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
D HIGDON KENNETH  MoMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
D HOMEWOOD C. HARRY CTM 8/6/45 SUBIC BAY 9/27/45 NYC 6
D HUSTON JR RALPH C S1/C 2/12/45 PERTH 2/26/45 KIA 4 ETERNAL
L,M HYDE GEORGE T RM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
D HYLAN KARL J MoMM1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M JACOBS ARTHUR MoMM1/c 11/20/44 PERTH 2/8/45 PERTH 3
S JENKOFSKY ANTHONY CTM 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY 8/5/45 SUBIC BAY 5,6
L,M JOHNSON JOHN L F1/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5.6
D JOHNSON WILLIAM A F1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
D KELLY MICHAEL V S1/C 9/4/44 MAJURO 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 2,3,4
L,M KING BOYD L RM3/c 7/3/45 PERTH     6
S KIRK HAROLD StM1/c 2/12/45 PERTH 5/6/45 SUBIC BAY 4
D KIRKWOOD ARTHUR P SI/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
D KJELLIN C. JERRY EM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 6/30/44 MIDWAY 1
L,M KNAPP HAROLD M EM1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S KORZENOWSKI WILLIAM F CQM 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
L,M KRATOHVIL WILLIAM  TM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/30/44 PERTH 1,2
  KRATOHVIL WILLIAM  TM3/c 1/30/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M KUTZLEB ROBERT MoMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
L,M LADD DONALD EM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 9/4/44 MAJURO 1
D LAENGER JAMES COX 11/22/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M LANDON MORRIS Lt 3/29/44 NEW LOND 8/30/44 MAJURO 1
S LANKSBURY ROBERT PhM1/c 4/8/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
S LONGFELLOW E. D. Ltjg 4/16/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M LOVE LEONARD J MoMM2/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
D MACARTHUR LEROY CEM(PA) 2/12/45 PERTH 6/18/45 PERTH 4,5
L,M MADDEN WALTER MOMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/28/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M MADIGAN EUGENE J S2/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M MAGINNIS BERTRAM E F1/c 3/7/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M MAHANES RAY C MoMM2/c 11/20/44 PERTH 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 3,4
D MARABAIN ARSEN L TM2/c 2/17/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M MARION JAMES P Lt 3/29/44 NEW LOND 8/23/45 GUAM 1,2,3,4,5,6
D MATHEWS THOMAS TM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S MATTICE HAROLD A F1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M MATTIE RICHARD  TM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M McCONNELL JAMES  S2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 1/30/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D McCORMICK MONTROSE LtCmdr 3/29/44 NEW LOND 1/26/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M McDONALD JAMES  EM3/c 9/4/44 MAJURO 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 2,3,4
L,M McELWAIN ARTHUR S1/C 7/3/45 PERTH     6
L,M McGUIRE EUGENE J Y1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
  MCGUIRE EUGENE J Y1/c 1/25/45 PERTH     4,5,6
D McKINNON HARRY W TM1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M McNICHOLL DAVID MoMM2/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
D MICHELL DEVEREAUX CMoMM 3/29/44 NEW LOND 6/30/44 MIDWAY 1
L,M MILLER EUGENE S MoMM1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S MINK FRED MoMM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/21/44 PERTH 1,2
D MONTAGUE LAWRENCE F EM3/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
D MORRELL BERNARD MOMM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/12/44 PERTH 1,2
D MORRIS JOHN A TM2/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S MORRIS JAMES  TM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/21/44 PERTH 1,2
D MURPHY ARTHUR EM1/c 6/30/44 PEARL HARB 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
S MYERS HOWARD C MoMM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D MYERS MALCOLM C S1/C 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/28/44 NEWLOND 0
D NELSON JOHN C TM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
S NETTLES FRED TM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/21/44 PERTH 1,2
L,M NETZEL KENNETH J TM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M NOLIN ERNEST W EM1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S OSSLANDER GLENN MOMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
L,M PACZKOWSKI STANLEY J SC3/c 2/17/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M PELTON DANIEL C Ltjg 8/30/44 MAJURO 2/4/46 NEWLOND 2,3,4,5,6
L,M PEPMEIER ALFRED H S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
D PRESS WALTER T SC2/c 11/20/44 PERTH 6/18/45 PERTH 3,4,5
S RAINS WILLIAM A SC2/c 11/20/44 PERTH 7/3/45 PERTH 3,4,5
S REED GEORGE E SC3/c 9/4/44 MAJURO     2,3,4,5,6
L,M REMILLARD EARL D MOMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M RENDER WENDELL TM1/c 11/20/44 PERTH 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 3,4
D REPECKO JULIUS J CTM(PA) 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
D ROBERTS DONALD EM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/44 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M ROBERTS MARSHALL L EM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M ROBINSON DARRELL SCI/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S RODEN ARTHUR S1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
S RODMAN FRED T EM3/c 6/7/44 PEARL HARB 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D ROHRWASSER CHARLES MoMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2
S ROSEWARNE PHILLIP  Ltjg 2/10/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S RUSSELL EUGENE RM3/c 2/12/45 PERTH 6/18/45 PERTH 4,5
L,M RUSSELL FREDRICK LtCmdr 7/3/45 PERTH     6
L,M SCHARDIEN ALBERT G F2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M SHANNON DONALD D EM3/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M SHEA CHARLES A MoMM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M SHIELDS ROY MoMM3/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M SIBLEY JOSEPH J LtCmdr 3/29/44 NEW LOND 9/27/45 NYC 1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M SPIVEY CARL S2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND     1,2,3,4,5,6
L,M STARMER HERBERT L PhM1/c 11/18/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M STEWART CHARLES M S1/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
D SULLIVAN JOHN H EM2/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 9/4/44 MAJURO 1
D TALLMAN CHARLES J RT2/c 11/22/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
S THOMAS EUGENE StM2/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY     5,6
L,M TILLERY SIDNEY MoMM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/6/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M TREGONING CLYDE SM2/c 11/23/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M TRIMBATH GALEN RM3/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
D TUFTS JOHN M Lt 3/29/44 NEW LOND 2/10/45 PERTH 1,2,3
S TURNER FREDERICK CGM(PA) 3/29/44 NEW LOND 4/17/45 SUBIC BAY 1,2,3,4
L VANDRUFF JEAN VALJEAN AAF PILOT 4/8/45 S. CHINA SEA 4/17/45

SUBIC BAY

4
L,M VALLAS WILLIAM  F1/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
L,M VON BIELA LEO M S1/c 11/20/44 PERTH     3,4,5,6
D WALTERS FLOYD CRM 7/3/45 PERTH 9/27/45 NYC 6
L,M WEED DAVID L. EM3/c 6/17/44 PEARL HARB 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
L,M WEST DANIEL H S1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
S WICHMANN WESLEY W GM1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY 8/5/45 SUBIC BAY 5,6
L,M WILKINSON HAROLD  MoMM1/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 8/29/44 MAJURO 1
L,M WILLIAMS HERSEY J S1/c 2/12/45 PERTH     4,5,6
L,M WINGROVE WARDEN GM1/c 4/30/45 SUBIC BAY 9/27/45 NYC 5,6
L,M YOUNG FREDERICK S1/c 4/21/44 NEW LOND 2/8/45 PERTH 1,2,3
D YOUNG HAROLD EM3/c 3/29/44 NEW LOND 11/20/44 PERTH 1,2

Last Updated on 1/28/02
By Joseph M. Knapp